2019 teachers of the year announced

Updated: Oct 19, 2018





Sept. 11, 2018 — Congratulations to the 182 outstanding educators who were just announced as their school's 2019 Teacher of the Year.


The announcement was made on Monday by the Jacksonville Public Education Fund (JPEF), which facilitates the Teacher of the Year awards.


“This is a huge honor. These teachers are selected by the professionals who know their work the best, who see them improving the lives of kids and young people each and every day,” said Zak Champagne, JPEF Director of Teacher Leadership. “We’re looking forward to elevating and empowering them throughout the school year.”


Each of the school-level Teachers of the Year are now eligible to apply for the Florida Blue Duval County Teacher of the Year award, which will be revealed at the 28th annual EDDY Awards, taking place Feb. 15, 2019, at the Hyatt Regency.


The winner of the Duval County honor will go on to compete for the Florida Teacher of the Year.


The full list of teachers honored is below. Know a teacher on the list? Help us celebrate them by sharing this news on social media with the hashtag #JaxThanksATeacher. You can read more about the Teacher of the Year process by visiting the Jacksonville Public Education Website.


2019 Teachers of the Year

A. Philip Randolph: Latoya Murray

Abess Park Elementary: Robert Kennedy

Alden Road Exceptional Student Center: Janelle Wiggins

Alfred I. duPont Middle School: Rachel Duff

Alimacani Elementary School: Patricia Kirkham

Andrew Jackson High School of Advanced Technology: Ebony Bozeman

Andrew Robinson Elementary School: Latanya Capers

Annie R. Morgan Elementary School: Jamie Myers

Arlington Elementary: Erika Alexander

Arlington Heights Elementary: Patreace Northrup

Arlington Middle School: Melissa Mitchell

Atlantic Beach Elementary: Corinne Case

Atlantic Coast: J. Thomas Son

Baldwin Middle-Senior High: Mindy Jones

Bartram Springs Elementary: Andre McArthur

Bayview Elementary: Tiffany Dowling

Beauclerc Elementary: Shavonna Cross

Biltmore Elementary: Nigeria Cunningham

Biscayne Elementary School: Brenda Byard

Biscayne High School: Ellanne Cohen-Loos

Brentwood Elementary: Monica Kirkland

Bridge to Success Academy at West Jacksonville: Jasmine Lewis

BridgePrep Academy of Duval: Kimberly Cobb

Brookview Elementary: Jessica Daniel

Carter G. Woodson Elementary School: Nzinga Richards

Cedar Hills Elementary School: Cynthia Oliver

Central Riverside Elementary: Lisa Bond

Chaffee Trail Elementary School: Viola Murray

Chets Creek Elementary: Cheryl Dillard

Chimney Lake Elementary School: Jennifer Thompson

Crown Point Elementary School: Kimberly Hickox

Crystal Springs Elementary: Shannon Manns

Darnell-Cookman Middle/High School: Alyssa Halliday

San Jose Elementary: David Johns

Dinsmore Elementary: Alena Cravey

Don Brewer Elementary: Paul Robinson

Douglas Anderson: Rhonda Stampalia

Duval Virtual Instruction Academy: Stacie Bogan

Edward H. White: Terri Taylor

Englewood Elementary School: Aaron Garvin

Englewood High School: Daniel Reed

Enterprise Learning Academy: Letonia Shingles

First Coast High School: Kenyatta Pollock

Fishweir Elementary: Britni Mayo

Fletcher High School: Mary Kate Healy

Fletcher Middle School: Henry Colado

Florida Cyber Charter Academy: Melissa Stusek

Fort Caroline Elementary: Melissa Floyd

Fort Caroline Middle School of the Visual and Performing Arts: Judith Roscoe

Frank H. Peterson: Susan Dougherty

Garden City Elementary: Meshellia Hughes

George Washington Carver Elementary School: Amber Moore

Global Outreach Charter Academy: Mekdes Getahun

Grand Park Education Center: Adriene O'Neal

GRASP Academy: Emily Schieben

Greenfield Elementary: Lisa Vincent

Greenland Pines Elementary School: Traci Gunston

Gregory Drive Elementary: Ferres Joshua

Hendricks Avenue Elementary: Jennifer Reid

Henry F. Kite Elementary School: Emily Fisher

Highlands Elementary School: Charlene Chatman

Highlands Middle School: Alecia Gelsey

Hogan-Spring Glen Elementary: Joshua Diaz

Holiday Hill Elementary: Missy Vann

Hospital Homebound: Rebecca Geary

Hyde Grove Early Learning Center: Lashawn Hamp

Hyde Park Elementary: Caroline Craft

J. Allen Axson Montessori School: Kathy Bear

Jacksonville Beach Elementary: Tracy Chin

Jacksonville Heights Elementary: Lynn Hendon

James Weldon Johnson College Prep Middle: Amanda Swearingen

Jean Ribault High School: Priscilla Allen

Jean Ribault Middle School: Andrea Chaouloff

JEB Stuart Middle School: Daryl Spann

Jefferson Davis Middle School: Leslie Mayberry

John E. Ford PK-8 Montessori School: Michelle Chambers

John Love Elementary: Sylvia Waters

John Stockton Elementary: Ashlyn Cogswell

Joseph Finegan Elementary: Chantal Price

Joseph Stilwell Military Academy of Leadership: Sharhonda Walker

Julia Landon College Preparatory: Daniel Geary

Kernan Middle School: Amber Norris

Kernan Trail: Kim Kirton

Kings Trail Elementary: Joan Ramos-Morales

KIPP Impact MIddle School: Evelyn Harding

KIPP Jacksonville Elementary: Octavia Sloan

KIPP VOICE Elementary School: Misty Dickson

Kirby-Smith Middle School: Rebecca Hartsfield

Lake Forest Elementary: Barbara Wright

Lake Lucina Elementary: Nina Felton-Peeks

Lake Shore Middle School: Zandra Bryant

Landmark Middle: Patricia Baker

LaVilla School of the Arts: Kathyrn Ford

Lone Star Elementary School: Michelle Foran

Lone Star Mycroschool: Chandra Washington

Long Branch Elementary: Melanie Jackson

Loretto Elementary: Brittany Turner

Louis Sheffield Elementary: Sara Edwards

Love Grove Elementary: Mathew Bunnell

Mamie Agnes Jones Elementary School: Patricia Raymer

Mandarin High School: Alissa Kester

Mandarin Middle School: Terrel Campbell

Mandarin Oaks Elementary: Cez Generoso

Marine Science Education Center: Bobby Joe Viers

Martin Luther King: Kyria Johnson

Matthew Gilbert Middle School: Nakiesha Tinsley

Mattie V Rutherford Middle School Alternative Education:  Joann Walker

Mayport Coastal Sciences Middle School: Miranda Romano

Mayport Elementary Coastal Sciences Academy: Tina Farrell

Merrill Road Elementary: Alessandra Ramos

Mt. Herman Exceptional Student: Jeffrey Bellamy

Neptune Beach Elementary:  Brittney Meissner

New Berlin Elementary: Kathleen Burns

Normandy Village: Zachary Bridges

North Shore Elementary: Toni Daniels-Lee

Northwestern Middle School: Cadijha Anderson

Oak HIll Academy: Megan Stewart

Oceanway Elementary: Crystal Jefferson

Oceanway School: Jeffrey Horton

Ortega Elementary: Kristen Johnson

Palm Avenue Exceptional Student Center: Maurice Thomas

Parkwood Heights Elementary: Kelly Neil

Paxon School for Advanced Studies: Emma Marquis

Pickett Elementary: Jhordan Speed-Johnson

Pine Estates Elementary: Patrice McConnell

Pine Forest School of the Arts: Janice Elkins

Pinedale Elementary School: Julia Trombetta

R. V. Daniels Elementary: Steven Stumpff

Ramona Elementary School: Angela Collins

Reynolds Lane Elementary: Ashley Ridlen

Richard Lewis Brown: Kayla Aris

River City Science Academy: Hikmet Durmus

River City Science Academy Mandarin: Danielle Hellyer

River City Academy Elementary: Adrienne Barnhill

River City Science Academy Innovation: Aaron Leatherbarrow

Robert E. Lee High School: Monique Bell

Rufus E. Payne Elementary School: Angela Doss

Ruth Upson Elementary: Christina Corrie

Rutledge Pearson Elementary School: Felicia McLaughlin

S.A. Hull Elementary: Waquita Pearson

Sabal Palm Elementary: Emily Kline

Sadie T. Tillis Elementary: Sarah Pasion

Saint Clair Evans Academy: Leezola Smith

Sallye B. Mathis Elementary: Aleshia Davis

SALTech Charter High School: Janice Bates

Samuel Wolfson  High School: Jessica Fessenden

San Jose Academy: Scott Marquardt

San Jose Preparatory High School: Bethany Kisser

San Mateo Elementary: Kristen Kimery

San Pablo Elementary: Jamilah (Jami) McCann

Sandalwood High School: Michael Cecere

Seabreeze Elementary: Jennifer Szarmack

Smart Pope Livingston Elementary: Sharlane Talbert

Somerset Academy Elementary Eagle Campus: Mary Breanna Fulginiti

Somerset Middle: Robbie Keuchler

Somerset Preparatory Academy Elementary School: Ashley Wilson

Southside Estates Elementary: Katrina Byrd

Southside Middle School: Scott Wise

Spring Park Elementary School: Nicole Orr

Stanton College Preparatory School: Steven Ingram

Stonewall Jackson Elementary: Latashia Taylor

Susie Tolbert: Crystal Jefferson

Terry Parker High School: Bradley Lucas

The Bridge to Success Academy at West Jacksonville (High): Matthew Michel

Thomas Jefferson Elementary: Selina Armstrong

Tiger Academy: Sherri George

Timucuan Elementary: Lee Heller

Twin Lakes Academy Elementary: Caralyn Mbowe

Twin Lakes Academy Middle School: Nadira Edwards

Venetia Elementary: Karen Anderson

Waterleaf Elementary: Taheerah Shahid

Waverly Academy: Marva Alexander

Wayman Academy of the Arts: Santrice Redding

West Riverside: Tanya Scharps

Westside High School: Caitlin Murphy

Westview PreK-8 School: Leslie O'Brien

Whitehouse Elementary School: Meaghan Wilkes

William M. Raines High School: Danesha Love

Windy Hill Elementary School: Alma Welnetz

Woodland Acres Elementary: Lauren Cherry

Youth Development Programs: Tyesha Ray

YWLA/YMLA "The Leadership Academy": Natasha Pachecker


About the Jacksonville Public Education Fund

The Jacksonville Public Education Fund is an independent nonprofit organization that works to spark innovation, relationships and resources to power the potential within and around our public schools to achieve excellent outcomes for all students. We conduct research for decision-makers, mobilize the community, and inform parents to improve school quality in Duval County. For more information, visit www.jaxpef.org or call (904) 356-7757.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

© 2019 Duval County Public Schools